Population: Growth is increasing in Seine-Saint-Denis


In contrast to the capital, which lost an average of 0.6% of its population per year between 2014 and 2020, it shows a strong demographic growth of 0.9% per year over the same period, the strongest growth in the region. .

According to the latest figures released by INSEE, the department “It gains 14,000 inhabitants every year due to a very high natural balance (+ 1.3% – one of the highest in mainland France) related to the youth of its population.” Meanwhile, net migration (the departure of residents) between 2014 and 2020 is moderate: -0.4%, in line with the average for the other Ile-de-France departments, with the exception of Paris (-1.2%). Seine-et-Marne (-0.1%).

The ranking of the department’s most populated cities remains unchanged: Saint-Denis and Montreuil, the only two cities with more than 100,000 inhabitants, remain in first place, followed by Aubervilliers, Aulnay-sous-Bois and Drancy. On the other hand, the latter two have seen their population decline slightly over the years.

CitiesEffective population in 2023 (municipal population 2020)Legal population 2019Population change
Saint Denis113 116112,852264
Montreuil111,367111,240127
Aubervilliers89,40188948453
Aulnay sauce Bois86,48586969-484
Drancy71,27672376-1100
Noisy le Grand68,93067,8711059
doll60,41959,846573
Le Blanc-Mesnil57,98957498491
Bobigny54,90654,363543
Epinay-sur-Seine54,41954,611-192
Bondi53,34254,587-1245
Sevran51,77851,73444
Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine51,54750,697850
Kurnev46,82845,0531775
Livery Gargan45,61845,692-74
Rosny-sous-Bois45,44246,024-582
Noisy le Sec45,04344,463580
Gagny39,58839,661-73
spots39,19338,285908
Bagnolet38,47036,0602410
Villepinte38 20437,713491
Neuilly-sur-Marne36,53535,907628
Tremblay-France36,47736,46116
Romainville31,46930,0871362
Pierrefitte-sur-Seine31,34430,861483
Villemomble30,58330,405178
Clichy-sous-Bois29,56828,782786
Montfermeil28,00627,92878
Pavilions-sous-Bois23,90423,8986
Lilacs23,27623,447171
Neuilly-Plaisance20,93420,87856
Pre-Saint-Gervais17,29017,351-61
Le Bourget15,66015,905-245
Rainy14,75314,569184
Villetaneuse13,43313,574-141
Dugny11,20011,073127
Ile-Saint-Denis8,6468,288358
Hello7,1947,18113
Gournay-sur-Marne6,8146,844-30
Kubron4,9754,92154

2023 ranking of the most populous cities of Seine-Saint-Denis

Twenty-two of the 40 cities in the department recorded a population increase of more than 100 between 2019 and 2020. Leading these increases, Bagnolet has more than 2,000 additional residents, while La Courneuve, Romainville and Noisy-le-Grand saw population growth. Population more than 1000.

CitiesNumber of additional residentsInterest rate change between 2019 and 2020
Bagnolet2,4106.68%
Kurnev17753.94%
Romainville1,3624.53%
Noisy le Grand10591.46%
spots9082.37%
Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine8501.67%
Clichy-sous-Bois7862.73%
Neuilly-sur-Marne6281.75%
Noisy le Sec5801.30%
doll5730.95%
Bobigny5431%
Villepinte4911.30%
Le Blanc-Mesnil4910.85%
Pierrefitte-sur-Seine4831.56%
Aubervilliers4530.50%
Ile-Saint-Denis3584.32%
Saint Denis2640.23%
Rainy1841.26%
Villemomble1780.58%
Lilacs1710.73%
Dugny1271.15%
Montreuil1271.13%

Evolution over six years

But Romainville topped the list of cities with the strongest growth (+22.78%) between 2014 and 2020, followed by Île-Saint-Denis, La Courneuve, Aubervilliers and Pantin, four including double-digit growth.

At the end of the table, only five cities recorded a loss of population: Neuilly-Plaisance, Clichy-sous-Bois, Epinay-sur-Seine, Le Pré-Saint-Gervais and Le Bourget.

CitiesEffective population in 2023
(municipal population 2020)
Population change
Between 2014 and 2020
Romainville31,46922.78%
Ile-Saint-Denis8,64618.55%
Kurnev46,82814.57%
Aubervilliers89,40111.37%
doll60,41910.15%
Montfermeil28,0068.78%
Bobigny54,9068.77%
Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine51,5478.68%
Villetaneuse13,4337.83%
Dugny11,2007.49%
Le Blanc-Mesnil57,9896.94%
Pierrefitte-sur-Seine31,3446.89%
Bagnolet38,4706.83%
Noisy le Grand68,9306.67%
Villepinte38 2046.52%
Montreuil111,3676.32%
Noisy le Sec45,0435.72%
Tremblay-France36,4775.11%
Aulnay sauce Bois86,4855.07%
Hello7,1944.76%
Kubron4,9754.71%
Neuilly-sur-Marne36,5354.52%
Livery Gargan45,6184.16%
Villemomble30,5833.67%
Sevran51,7783.40%
Drancy71,2763.37%
Pavilions-sous-Bois23,9043.32%
spots39,1933.08%
Rainy14,7532.45%
Lilacs23,2762.26%
Rosny-sous-Bois45,4422.24%
Saint Denis113 1162.15%
Gagny39,5881.00%
Bondi53,3420.50%
Gournay-sur-Marne6,8140.13%
Neuilly-Plaisance20,934-0.34%
Clichy-sous-Bois29,568-1.22%
Epinay-sur-Seine54,419-1.34%
Pre-Saint-Gervais17,290-1.50%
Le Bourget15,660-2.30%

The legacy of the Paris 2024 Olympic Games, the deployment of the Grand Paris Express and the redevelopment of the industrial wasteland should continue to fuel (or absorb) this demographic vitality. There are many examples. The extension of Lilas metro line 11 to Rosny-sous-Bois at the end of 2023 should attract new residents to neglected neighborhoods, especially Montreuil. The Athletes’ Village in Île-Saint-Denis will give way to more than 300 homes after 2024, while the Media Village in Dugny will become an urban district with around 1,300 new homes. La Courneuve also has 1,000 new residences, a school group and a gymnasium to be built from 2024 on former KDI warehouses….

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *